PRIVACY POLICY

In this document DHRUVA SPACE PRIVATE LIMITED shall mean to include the Company, and its affiliates and associates (if any) and shall be referred to as “us”, "our", “we”, “or “Dhruva Space” who is the owner of the website “www.dhruvaspace.com” (the “Service”) and all software programmes related thereto and a provider of the services mentioned therein.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) complies with the

  • Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);

  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules,2011.

1. Coverage

This policy governs collection, use, disclosure and protection of the information we collect from and about the users of the services/ end users, Providers and visitors, referred to as “you” or “Users” when you use our web-based platform (the “Service”). We at Dhruva Space are committed to the obligations regarding your privacy and the protection of your information very seriously and we have made an effort to draft this Privacy Policy in a manner that is clear and easy for you to understand.

The policy intends you to have a clear understanding of the

  • Type of information collected about you i.e. Personal information and Sensitive Personal Information as defined below.

  • The purpose, means of collection, usage, processing, sharing, retention, disclosure to third parties and deletion of such information by Dhruva Space.

  • Your rights regarding the above.

  • “Personal information " which means data that relates to a person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person.

  • “Sensitive Personal information " means such personal data, which may reveal (i) financial data such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; (ii) physical, physiological and mental health data; (iii) official identifier; (iv) sex status & sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history (vi) biometric data; (vii) genetic data (viii) caste or tribe; (ix) religious or political belief or affiliation;(x)any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (xi) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise:

    provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules

2. Information Collected

We collect personal information about you in two ways:

  • Manual Information Collection
    The personal information or Sensitive Personal information we collect includes information you give us, such as name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, credit/ debit card information, information of the organisation, office address, PAN no and other personal preferences when you register on the Platform.

  • Automated Information Collection
    When you download or use apps created by us or our subsidiaries, we may receive information about your location, Platform usage and your mobile device. We may use this information to provide you with location-based or other services.

3. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information for a variety of purposes or “Services” which shall include but not limited to the purposes as defined below:

  • We use your personal information to take and fulfil orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers. As part of our offerings we sell Satellite platforms, Ground Stations, Deployers and provide services which include Mission design for Satellites and constellations and support with Launch.

  • In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws. For instance, we collect from sellers information regarding place of establishment and bank account information for identity verification and other purposes.

  • Anonymisation of the information for use in research and statistical activities with respect to the services/products offered by Dhruva Space.

  • Anonymisation and sharing for commercial purposes such as identification of latest data trends and analysing software usage patterns for improving the utility and product design.

  • Develop or inform you of new features of our services, improve our services, obtain your feedback, providing customer support, offering you new product or services.

  • Evaluate and analyse your search preferences and Customize or personalize your experience with our Services.

  • Monitor, evaluate or improve our Items, Services, systems, or networks.

4. Your Responsibility

  • A User will have to register to access all features of the web platform and by registering you expressly recognize and consent to share your Personal Data and Senstive Personal Information( if any).

  • You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of all the information shared by you to us. If your personal information changes, you may correct, delete inaccuracies, or amend information by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us through info@dhruvaspace.com We shall change the databases as soon as reasonably practicable. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete (or becomes untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete), or if Dhruva Space has reasonable grounds to suspect that the information provided by you is untrue, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, it may, at its sole discretion, discontinue the provision of the Services to you.

  • You can cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you Services, contact us through info@dhruvaspace.com We will retain your information for as long as your account with the Services is active and as needed to provide you the Services. After a period of time, your data may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our Services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

  • You have an option to opt-out of receiving any promotional emails from us. Please send an email to info@dhruvaspace.com for the same as a request.

5. Information We Share

  • We may collect the User’s credit card number, bank account numbers, bank names and will use that information for the billing and payment processes,. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology.

  • We may collect the providers practice details, qualifications, experience and other data and may display on our website and mobile application for view by the End user.

  • When a User or the End-User or anyone who visits the Website, we shall automatically receive the URL of the site , the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer(or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using, email patterns, as well as the name of User’s ISP. This is not shared with or disclosed to third parties. However we meamay share and/or disclose some of the aggregate findings in anonymized form with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow its business.

  • We may share your information that is anonymised or in an aggregated form with third parties in countries other than India (cross border transfer) only for the purposes mentioned herein.

  • We may share your information that is anonymised or in an aggregated form that does not directly identify you for use in research and statistical activities with respect to various health conditions and medical advancements.

  • Anonymisation and sharing for commercial purposes such as identification of latest data trends and advertising.

  • We do not share information that identifies you personally with third parties.

  • We may access, monitor, use or disclose your personal information or communications to do things such as comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process or respond to emergencies.

  • We shall not retain such information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

6. Data Protection and confidentiality by us.

  • To protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control, we have in place appropriate physical, electronic, technical, operational and managerial procedures in line with best international market practices and security policies, rules and technical this shall protect the personal data that it has under its control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

  • Our servers are accessible only to authorized personnel and your information is shared with respective personnel to complete the transaction and to provide the Services requested by you.

  • Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. No such measures are competent enough to safeguard your information in a complete 100% way. Hence, you are also encouraged to take steps to prevent your information from being misused by logging off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password, not sharing the password with anyone and changing it periodically. We in no way are to beheld responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any suspicious activity on your account. By using our Platform, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

  • Other than as stated in this Privacy policy we will only disclose your Personal only if required by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement agency, governmental official, legal authority.

  • Notwithstanding the above, we disclaim any liability for any breach of confidentiality, security or distribution of your Personal Information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Dhruva Space.

7. Information about Use of Cookies

  • Our Platform uses your Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Platform. This helps Us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Platform and allows Us to improve the Platform. By using our Platform, you agree to our use of Cookies as more specifically set out below.

  • A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

  • Please note that third parties’ affiliates may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

  • By using our site or allowing your browser to “accept cookies”, you consent to use of cookies with respect to your device.

  • You may block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Platform. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Platform.

8. Children’s Privacy

Dhruva Space doesn’t intend to target children or to persons under eighteen years of age to use its website. If you are under the age of 18 years, you may use our Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

9. Your Consent and Declaration

By using our services or by giving us your information, on this web-based platform it is deemed that as the providers, end users or visitors you have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies mentioned herein

YOU HEREBY EXPRESSLY CONSENT TO OUR ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY andd eclare that:
  • You understand and have the knowledge that information is being collected.

  • The sharing of the Information by you is Voluntary and expressly consent for the same.

  • You understand and have the knowledge of the purpose for which my information is being collected.

  • You understand and have the knowledge of the indented recipients of the information.

  • You understand that You have the option not to provide the data or information sought to be collected by Company.

  • You understand that you also have an option (while availing the Services) to withdraw your consent given earlier to Company and understand and accept that such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing and in such case, Company shall have the option not to provide the Services for which the said information was sought.

  • You have read and have understood this Terms and all other policies governing the usage of the Platform.

  • We shall not collect any sensitive personal data or information automatically from any casual visitors of this website, who are merely perusing the Website. However, certain provisions of this Privacy Policy are applicable to even such casual visitors, and such casual visitors are also required to read and understand the privacy statements set out herein, failing which they are required to leave this Website immediately.

10. Third Party Links:

  • This Privacy Policy applies to Services that are owned and operated by us. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its Services and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the Service nor for the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third- party website is subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

  • The User may communicate with other Users or post information to be accessed by others, where upon other Users may collect such data. We declare that such Users, including any moderators or administrators, are not our authorized representatives or agents and here by expressly disclaims any liability arising out of such communication.

11. Updating and Accessing Personal Information

Under the law of India, you have the right to access the information only holds about you, correct mistakes in that information, and to delete personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, or request deletion on our site by submitting your request to our customer service team. We will respond to requests within 30 days. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

12. Contacting us:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name: Chaitanya Dora
Email: chaitanya@dhruvaspace.com
Time: Mon – Fri (10:00AM to 5:00PM)

If you have any grievance, then you may intimate the same to above e-mail address in the manner explained below: -

  • Sending a request in writing or through email signed with electronic signature identifying the grievance;

  • Your contact information like address, telephone number, email address, etc. where you can be contacted.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below

Date of last update 26th June 2021